Advertisements

Chief Justices of India that laid the foundation of justice in India

Chief Justices Of India

Chief Justices of India: Talking about the Cream of the Indian officials. The people who did their very best to implement the law and order in the country by their impressive skills. There is a long list of chief Justices who devoted their lives for Indian law enforcement.

Chief Justices Of India

The Indian judicial system is an integral part of the Indian democracy. It has laid the foundation of Indian law enforcement. And the most prominent people who are at the top of the hierarchy are the Chief Justices. Below is the list of the Chief Justices of India.

H.J Kania  26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951

Chief Justices Of India

Sir HarilalJekisundasKania was the primary Chief Justice of India. He passed on while serving in office in 1951. He was the Chief Justice from 1950 to 1951.

M. PatanjaliSastri    7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954

MandakolathurPatanjaliSastri was the second Chief Justice of India, serving in the post from 7 November 1951 to 3 January 1954.

Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954

Equity Mehr Chand Mahajan was the third Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India. Preceding that he was the Prime Minister of the province of Jammu and Kashmir during the rule of Maharaja Hari Singh and assumed a key part in the promotion of the state to India.

Bijan Kumar Mukherjea     23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956

Bijan Kumar Mukherjea was the fourth Chief Justice of India. He was in his office from 22 December 1954 to 31 January 1956.

SudhiRanjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959

SudhiRanjan Das was the fifth Chief Justice of India, serving from 1 February 1956 to 30 September 1959. Das likewise filled in as executive of The Statesman.

Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha    1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964

Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha of Shahabad, Bihar was the sixth Chief Justice of India. He likewise filled in as the leader of the Bharat Scouts and Guides from April 1965 to February 1967.

P. B. Gajendragadkar  1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966

PralhadBalacharyaGajendragadkar initially from Gajendra-Gad, a memorable stronghold and town in Karnataka, South India was the seventh Chief Justice of India, serving from February 1964 to March 1966.

Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966

Equity Amal Kumar Sarkar was the eighth Chief Justice of India, from 16 March 1966 up to his retirement on 29 June 1966.

KokaSubba Rao   30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967

Chief Justices of India: KokaSubba Rao was the ninth Chief Justice of India. He likewise filled in as the Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court.

Kailas Nath Wanchoo   12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968

Kailas NathWanchoo was the 10th Chief Justice of India. He was conceived in Allahabad and was instructed at PanditPirthiNath High School, Kanpur, Muir Central College, Allahabad and Wadham College, Oxford.

Mohammad Hidayatullah     25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970

Mohammad Hidayatullah, OBE was the eleventh Chief Justice of India serving from 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970, and the 6th Vice President of India, serving from 31 August 1979 to 30 August 1984.

JayantilalChhotalal Shah     17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971

JayantilalChhotalal Shah was the twelfth Chief Justice of India from 17 December 1970 until his retirement on 21 January 1971. He was conceived in Ahmedabad.

Sarv Mittra Sikri    22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973

SarvMittraSikri was the thirteenth Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India from 22 January 1971 until his retirement on 25 April 1973. He started his lawful vocation in 1930 as a lawyer rehearsing at the Lahore High Court.

N. Ray    26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977

Chief Justices of India: AjitNath Ray was the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India from 25 April 1973 till his retirement on 28 January 1977. The beam was the solitary nonconformist among the eleven Supreme Court judges that inspected the defendability of the Bank Nationalization Act, in 1969

Mirza Hameedullah Beg     29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978

Mirza Hameedullah Beg was the fifteenth Chief Justice of India, serving from January 1977 to February 1978

Y. V. Chandrachud   22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985

Chief Justices

Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud was the sixteenth Chief Justice of India, serving from 22 February 1978 to the day he resigned on 11 July 1985.

P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986

Prafulla Chandra Natwarlal Bhagwati was the seventeenth Chief Justice of India, serving from 12 July 1985 until his retirement on 20 December 1986

Raghunandan Swarup Pathak    21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989

Chief Justices Of India

Raghunandan Swarup Pathak was the eighteenth Chief Justice of India. He was the child of Gopal Swarup Pathak, a previous Vice President of India

EngalaguppeSeetharamaiahVenkataramiah     19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989

Engalaguppe SeetharamiahVenkataramiah was the 19th Chief Justice of India, serving from 19 June 1989 until his retirement on 17 December 1989

Sabyasachi Mukharji  18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990

Sabyasachi Mukharji was an Indian law specialist, who was the 20th Chief Justice of India. He additionally recently filled in as the acting Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court

Ranganath Misra  26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991

Chief Justices Of India

Chief Justices of India: Ranganath Mishra was as the 21st Chief Justice of India, serving from 25 September 1990 to 24 November 1991. He was likewise the primary executive of the National Human Rights Commission of India.

Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991

Kamal Narain Singh was the 22nd Chief Justice of India. He was instructed at L.R.L.A. Secondary School in Sirsa, Allahabad, Ewing Christian College in Allahabad, and is an alum of the University of Allahabad.

Madhukar Hiralal Kania     13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992

Chief Justices Of India

Madhukar HarilalKania was an Indian adjudicator who turned into the 23rd Chief Justice of India, serving from 13 December 1991 until his retirement on 17 November 1992. He was conceived in Bombay.

Lalit Mohan Sharma    18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993

Lalit Mohan Sharma was the 24th Chief Justice of India. He was the child of L.N. Sinha, previous Attorney General of India. He filled in as Chief Justice of India from 18 November 1992 until 11 February 1993

M. N. Venkatachaliah  12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994

Chief Justices Of India

Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah was the 25thChief Justice of India. He filled in as Chief Justice from 1993 to 1994.

Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi     25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997

Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi was the 26th Chief Justice of India. Subsequent to filling in as an adjudicator in the Gujarat High Court, Ahmadi was delegated judge to the Supreme Court in 1988

J. S. Verma   25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998

Chief Justices Of India

Chief Justices of India: Jagdish Sharan Verma was an Indian legal adviser who filled in as the 27th Chief Justice of India from 25 March 1997 to 18 January 1998. He was the director of the National Human Rights Commission from 1999 to 2003, and executive of the Justice Verma Committee Report on Amendments to Criminal Law after the 2012 Delhi assault case

By Yashika Bajaj

To know more continue on sylwritingflicks

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: